Disclaimer:

This policy is valid from 18 February 2017.
This website is a personal site written and edited by me. I write for my own purposes. However, I may be influenced by my background, occupation, religion, political affiliation or experience.

At times, I may be compensated to provide opinions on products, services, websites and various other topics. The views and opinions expressed on this site are purely my own. If I claim or appear to be an expert on a certain topic or product or service area, I will only endorse products or services that I believe, based on my expertise, are worthy of such endorsement. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer or provider.

Nothing herein is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

This website does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

Affiliates

This blog is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

This blog is also a participant in other affiliate advertising programs so you will see a variety of affiliate links throughout the site.

Comments

Comments are welcome. However, the website owner reserves the right to edit or delete any comments submitted to this website without notice due to:

-Comments deemed to be spam or questionable spam.

-Comments including profanity.

-Comments containing language or concepts that could be deemed offensive.

-Comments containing hate speech, credible threats or direct attacks on an individual or group.

The website owner is not responsible for the content in comments.

 

Copyright

© Tyffani Thompson and Tyffani Does It.  Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Tyffani Thompson and Tyffani Does It with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

This website disclaimer is subject to change at anytime.

Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read my privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how I collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with my website.
What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on my site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, other details to help you with your experience.
When do we collect information?
I collect information from you when you register on my site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on my site.

To provide me with feedback on my products or services.

How do I use your information?

I may use the information I collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for my newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To personalize your experience and to allow me to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
       To improve my website in order to better serve you.
       To allow me to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
       To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
       To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).
How do I protect your information?
I do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
I only provide articles and information. I never ask for credit card numbers.

I use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by me.
I implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
Do I use ‘cookies’?
I do not use cookies for tracking purposes.
Third-party disclosure

I do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless I provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist me in operating my website, conducting my business, or serving my users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. I may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce my site policies, or protect mine or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links
Occasionally, at my discretion, I may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. I therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, I seek to protect the integrity of my site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

I have not enabled Google AdSense on my site but I may do so in the future.
California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA, I agree to the following:
Users can visit my site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, I will add a link to it on my menu or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
My Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
       On my Privacy Policy Page.
Can change your personal information:
       By emailing me.
How does my site handle Do Not Track signals?
I honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does my site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that I do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

I do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices I will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
I will notify you via email.
       Within 1 business day
I also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

I collect your email address in order to:
       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, I agree to the following:
       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email me at:

tyffaninthompson@gmail.com

Contacting me:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

tyffanidoesit.com
tyffaninthompson@gmail.com
Last Edited on 2017-05-20